Accident Summary Nr: 14498539 - CAUGHT BETWEEN RAILROAD TANK CAR AND FORKLIFT
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100271394 | 01/13/1986 | 3743 | 0 | Tmc Engineering Services |
Abstract: ON JANUARY 9, 1986, A CREW OF FOUR EMPLOYEES WERE MOVING THREE RAILROAD TANK CARS WITH A MASSEY-FERGUSSON MODEL MF 2500 FORKLIFT. THE FORKLIFT DRIVER CAME UPON A SECTION OF THE TRACKS WHERE TWO TRACKS CROSSED. HE CAME TO A STOP IN ORDER TO CLIMB THE TRACKS. THE 3 TANK CARS KEPT ROLLING. THE LEADING CAR RAN INTO THE BACK OF THE FORKLIFT, CRUSHING THE DRIVER'S HEAD. THE FORKLIFT WAS STRADDLING THE TRACKS.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100271394 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |