Accident Summary Nr: 14498505 - Employee killed when struck by falling cable
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
100271154 | 01/07/1986 | 1622 | 0 | Mccarthy Brothers Company Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 and coworkers were using a 40-ton hydraulic crane to disassemble a 100-ton P and H crawler crane prior to moving it away from the work site. To install the counterweight on the crane, the counterweight had to be jiggled or wobbled so the mounting pins could be inserted. When they had installed three of the mounting pins, the weld holding the two-blocking device to one end of the support cable broke. The two-block swung free, and the other support cable, which was looped over the pin of the boom pulley, slipped free of the pulley pin. This cable fell 30 feet and struck Employee #1 on the back of the head, killing him. Employee #1 was not wearing a hard hat at the time.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 100271154 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |