Accident Summary Nr: 14498497 - EMPLOYEE ENTANGLED IN UNIVERSAL JOINT OF TRUCK DRIVE SHAFT

Accident Summary Nr: 14498497 -- Report ID: 0626600 -- Event Date: 12/17/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10025351712/23/198542120Alamo Express Inc

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS TRYING TO ADJUST OR REPAIR A SPEEDOMETER CABLE ON A 1981 FORD TRACTOR TRUCK 9000, SERIAL NUMBER 4110. HE JACKED UP ONE OF THE BACK WHEELS SO THAT THE DRIVESHAFT COULD BE FREELY ROTATED (AND THE SPEEDOMETER CABLE AS WELL) WITHOUT MOVING THE TRUCK. AT SOME POINT THE SLEEVE OF HIS JACKET WAS CAUGHT BY THE UNIVERSAL JOINT. THE JACKET BECAME ENTANGLED, DRAWING EMPLOYEE #1 INTO THE DRIVE SHAFT. SINCE THE DRIVE SHAFT WAS BEING DRIVEN BY THE FULL TORQUE OF THE TRUCK'S ENGINE, IT CONTINUED TO ROTATE, INFLICTING MULTIPLE FATAL INJURIES ON EMPLOYEE #1.

Keywords: CLOTHING, REPAIR, ROTATING SHAFT, WORK RULES, ENTANGLED, DRIVE SHAFT, UNIVERSAL JOINT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 100253517 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported