Accident Summary Nr: 14498497 - EMPLOYEE ENTANGLED IN UNIVERSAL JOINT OF TRUCK DRIVE SHAFT
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
100253517 | 12/23/1985 | 4212 | 0 | Alamo Express Inc |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS TRYING TO ADJUST OR REPAIR A SPEEDOMETER CABLE ON A 1981 FORD TRACTOR TRUCK 9000, SERIAL NUMBER 4110. HE JACKED UP ONE OF THE BACK WHEELS SO THAT THE DRIVESHAFT COULD BE FREELY ROTATED (AND THE SPEEDOMETER CABLE AS WELL) WITHOUT MOVING THE TRUCK. AT SOME POINT THE SLEEVE OF HIS JACKET WAS CAUGHT BY THE UNIVERSAL JOINT. THE JACKET BECAME ENTANGLED, DRAWING EMPLOYEE #1 INTO THE DRIVE SHAFT. SINCE THE DRIVE SHAFT WAS BEING DRIVEN BY THE FULL TORQUE OF THE TRUCK'S ENGINE, IT CONTINUED TO ROTATE, INFLICTING MULTIPLE FATAL INJURIES ON EMPLOYEE #1.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 100253517 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |