Accident Summary Nr: 14498448 - FALL FROM EXTENSION LADDER
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
100267640 | 12/05/1985 | 4813 | 0 | Lufkin Telephone Exchange Inc |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE FOR A TELECOMMUNICATIONS UTILITY WAS DISCONNECTING A TELECOMMUNICATIONS SERVICE CABLE. HE WAS WORKING FROM AN EXTENSION LADDER ABOUT 20 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND. WHEN HE CUT THE CABLE, HE LOST HIS BALANCE AND FELL TO THE GROUND. THE EMPLOYEE DIED OF HIS INJURIES.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 100267640 | Fatality | Concussion | Telephone line installers and repairers |