Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 14498430 - Employee Killed In Fall From Scaffold

Accident Summary Nr: 14498430 -- Report ID: 0626600 -- Event Date: 12/04/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10025214712/05/198517990Basic Industries Inc

Abstract: A crew of carpenters was building a scaffold that had five 6 ft 6 in. high levels. Employee #1 reached for some #9 wire on the level above him to tie down the planking. When he couldn't reach the wire, he untied his safety belt to get it. As he was coming down, he lost his footing and fell. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: erection process, work rules, safety belt, construction, descending, fall, fall protection, lost balance

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 100252147 Fatality Other Occupation not reported