Accident Summary Nr: 14498430 - Employee Killed In Fall From Scaffold
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
100252147 | 12/05/1985 | 1799 | 0 | Basic Industries Inc |
Abstract: A crew of carpenters was building a scaffold that had five 6 ft 6 in. high levels. Employee #1 reached for some #9 wire on the level above him to tie down the planking. When he couldn't reach the wire, he untied his safety belt to get it. As he was coming down, he lost his footing and fell. Employee #1 was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 100252147 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |