Accident Summary Nr: 14498422 - Employee run over and killed by scraper

Accident Summary Nr: 14498422 -- Report ID: 0626600 -- Event Date: 11/14/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
217530511/14/198516110John Petter Construction Co

Abstract: Employee #1 walked behind a Caterpillar elevating scraper and was run over and killed. The operator could not see behind the machine, and its back-up alarm was not operating.

Keywords: BACK-UP ALARM, SCRAPER, WORK RULES, OBSTRUCTED REAR VIEW, CONSTRUCTION, EARTHMOVING EQUIP, RUN OVER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 2175305 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported