Accident Summary Nr: 14498414 - One killed, one injured by collapsing concrete form

Accident Summary Nr: 14498414 -- Report ID: 0626600 -- Event Date: 11/25/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10026869711/25/198516220J D Abrams Inc

Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 and two coworkers were instructed to decrease the width of an approximately 6,000 lb adjustable metal concrete form. The form was 5 ft high by 10 ft wide by 20 ft long. The employees were told to change the width to 8 ft. They removed the twelve 3/4 in. by 2 in. quick bolts from six overhead headers. These headers are adjustable 6 in. channels that allow the width of the metal concrete form to be changed. Employee #1 and a coworker were working inside the concrete form, while Employee #2 and the other coworker were working at the outside ends of the form. After they removed the bolts, the form collapsed inward, striking Employee #1 on both sides of his head and killing him. The coworker inside the form had just stooped down to reach for a wrench and was not injured. Employee #2, cleaning concrete inside the form, was slightly injured.

Keywords: CONCRETE FORM WORK, HEAD, COLLAPSE, UNSECURED, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, CAUGHT BETWEEN, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 100268697 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported
2 100268697 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported