Accident Summary Nr: 14498414 - One killed, one injured by collapsing concrete form
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
100268697 | 11/25/1985 | 1622 | 0 | J D Abrams Inc |
Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 and two coworkers were instructed to decrease the width of an approximately 6,000 lb adjustable metal concrete form. The form was 5 ft high by 10 ft wide by 20 ft long. The employees were told to change the width to 8 ft. They removed the twelve 3/4 in. by 2 in. quick bolts from six overhead headers. These headers are adjustable 6 in. channels that allow the width of the metal concrete form to be changed. Employee #1 and a coworker were working inside the concrete form, while Employee #2 and the other coworker were working at the outside ends of the form. After they removed the bolts, the form collapsed inward, striking Employee #1 on both sides of his head and killing him. The coworker inside the form had just stooped down to reach for a wrench and was not injured. Employee #2, cleaning concrete inside the form, was slightly injured.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 100268697 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 100268697 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |