Accident Summary Nr: 14498398 - Employee killed when struck by spreader bar and load block
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100251685 | 11/18/1985 | 1622 | 0 | Layton Bridge Co Inc |
| 100268564 | 11/13/1985 | 1611 | 0 | Hassell Construction Co Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 and coworkers were using a hydraulic crane, serial #40375, to load rebar onto a truck trailer. Employee #1, age 19, was atop the truck trailer pushing on the rebar from under the spreader bar in an attempt to turn the load. The load line snapped, and the spreader bar and load block fell, striking Employee #1 on the neck and shoulders. He was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100251685 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 2 | 100268564 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |