Accident Summary Nr: 14498398 - Employee killed when struck by spreader bar and load block

Accident Summary Nr: 14498398 -- Report ID: 0626600 -- Event Date: 11/13/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10025168511/18/198516220Layton Bridge Co Inc
10026856411/13/198516110Hassell Construction Co Inc

Abstract: Employee #1 and coworkers were using a hydraulic crane, serial #40375, to load rebar onto a truck trailer. Employee #1, age 19, was atop the truck trailer pushing on the rebar from under the spreader bar in an attempt to turn the load. The load line snapped, and the spreader bar and load block fell, striking Employee #1 on the neck and shoulders. He was killed.

Keywords: LOADING, WORK RULES, SUSPENDED LOAD, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, HYDRAULIC CRANE, BROKEN CABLE, CONSTRUCTION, STRUCK BY, LOAD LINE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 100251685 Occupation Not Listed
2 100268564 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported