Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 14498372 - Employee Killed In Fall From Roof Joist

Accident: 14498372 -- Report ID: 0626600 -- Event Date: 11/06/1985
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
10027063611/06/19851761Robert Cortez Construction Co

Employee #1 was laying down washers atop a 6 ft by 3 ft sheet of 26-gauge corrugated steel decking in preparation for welding the decking to the underlying joists of the approximately 14 ft high roof. The 6 ft 1 in. long decking was lying atop two roof joists that measured 5 ft 8 in. on center. While walking on top of the decking, two sheets shifted out of place. Employee #1 and the decking fell to the concrete floor. He was killed.

Keywords: roof, roof decking, unsecured, work rules, construction, fall, fall protection

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 100270636 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported