Accident Summary Nr: 14498331 - EXPLOSION AND FIRE - FLAM VAPOR PRESSURE VESSEL RUPTURED
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100267467 | 10/24/1985 | 2911 | 0 | Crown Central Petroleum Corp |
| 100267475 | 10/25/1985 | 1799 | 0 | Rogers & Constructors Inc |
| 100267483 | 10/25/1985 | 1799 | 0 | Wyatt Field Services Co Inc |
| 100267509 | 10/25/1985 | 1623 | 0 | Payne And Keller Co |
Abstract: AN ALKYLATION PROCESS UNIT WAS SHUT DOWN FOR MAINTENANCE. WHILE TWO PRESSURE VESSELS CONTAINING LPG WERE BEING DEPRESSURIZED, AN EXPLOSION AND FLASH FIRE OCCURRED. THE EXPLOSION WAS CAUSED BY A PLUGGED FLARE LINE THAT LEAD TO THE OVERPRESSURIZATION OF A NEUTRALIZER DRUM AND SUBSEQUENT RUPTURE. THE FLASH FIRE WAS CAUSED BY THE IGNITION OF THE HYDROCARBONS RELEASED BY THE EXPLOSION (RUPTURE) OF THE NEUTRALIZER DRUM. THE IGNITION SOURCE WAS FOUND TO BE AN ARC BETWEEN TWO POWER LINES IN THE VICINITY OF THE UNIT. TWELVE EMPLOYEES OF THREE MAINTENANCE CONTRACTORS SUSTAINED INJURIES. SIX REQUIRED HOSPITALIZATION. TYPES OF INJURIES WERE BURNS, ABRASIONS, SPRAINS AND A FRACTURE. THE WORK BEING DONE BY THESE WORKERS HAD NO RELATION TO THE EXPLOSION OR FLASH FIRE.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100267467 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 2 | 100267475 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 100267483 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | ||
| 4 | 100267483 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | ||
| 5 | 100267483 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 6 | 100267483 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 7 | 100267483 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 8 | 100267483 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 9 | 100267483 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 10 | 100267509 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported | ||
| 11 | 100267509 | Non Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Occupation not reported | ||
| 12 | 100267509 | Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Occupation not reported | ||
| 13 | 100267483 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |