Accident Summary Nr: 14498315 - Thirteen employees inhale polystyrene byproducts
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100267822 | 10/29/1985 | 3571 | 0 | Telxon Corporation |
Abstract: Employees #1 through #13 were working in or near a burn-in room. A damp polystyrene shipping container fell onto an unguarded heater in the burn-in room, where it was being taken to dry. The employees, who were between 15 and 30 feet away, inhaled byproducts of the melting polystyrene container. They suffered dizziness, nausea, malaise, and eye irritation, and were hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100267822 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 100267822 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 100267822 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 4 | 100267822 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 5 | 100267822 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 6 | 100267822 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 7 | 100267822 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 8 | 100267822 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 9 | 100267822 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 10 | 100267822 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 11 | 100267822 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 12 | 100267822 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 13 | 100267822 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 14 | 100267822 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 15 | 100267822 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 16 | 100267822 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 17 | 100267822 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 18 | 100267822 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 19 | 100267822 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 20 | 100267822 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 21 | 100267822 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 22 | 100267822 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 23 | 100267822 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 24 | 100267822 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 25 | 100267822 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 26 | 100267822 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 27 | 100267822 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 28 | 100267822 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 29 | 100267822 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 30 | 100267822 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |