Accident Summary Nr: 14498315 - Thirteen employees inhale polystyrene byproducts

Accident Summary Nr: 14498315 -- Report ID: 0626600 -- Event Date: 10/24/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10026782210/29/198535710Telxon Corporation

Abstract: Employees #1 through #13 were working in or near a burn-in room. A damp polystyrene shipping container fell onto an unguarded heater in the burn-in room, where it was being taken to dry. The employees, who were between 15 and 30 feet away, inhaled byproducts of the melting polystyrene container. They suffered dizziness, nausea, malaise, and eye irritation, and were hospitalized.

Keywords: EYE, HEATER, WORK RULES, INHALATION, NAUSEA, DIZZINESS, CHEMICAL VAPOR, TOXIC FUMES, UNGUARDED, HIGH TEMPERATURE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 100267822 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
2 100267822 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
3 100267822 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
4 100267822 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
5 100267822 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
6 100267822 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
7 100267822 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
8 100267822 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
9 100267822 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
10 100267822 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
11 100267822 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
12 100267822 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
13 100267822 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
14 100267822 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
15 100267822 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
16 100267822 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
17 100267822 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
18 100267822 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
19 100267822 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
20 100267822 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
21 100267822 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
22 100267822 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
23 100267822 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
24 100267822 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
25 100267822 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
26 100267822 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
27 100267822 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
28 100267822 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
29 100267822 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
30 100267822 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported