Accident Summary Nr: 14498281 - FELL DOWN ELEVATOR SHAFT
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2186872 | 05/23/1985 | 1542 | 0 | Holley Brothers Interprises Inc |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 CONNECTED A CHOKER WHICH WAS LAYING OVER AN OPEN ELEVATOR SHAFT 36 FEET ABOVE THE FIRST FLOOR LEVEL. HE PUT THE EYE OF THE CHOKER ON THE CRANE HOOK. HE THEN KICKED THE CHOKER TO MAKE IT FIT BETTER INTO THE HOOK. WHEN HE KICKED HE LOST HIS BALANCE AND FELL INTO THE SHAFT.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2186872 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |