Accident Summary Nr: 14498240 - 2 EMPLOYEES KILLED WHEN THEY ENTERED O2 DEFICIENT ATMOSPHERE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
2440402 | 03/14/1988 | 3743 | 0 | Trinity Industries, Inc. - Plant #19 (East Plant) |
Abstract: EMPLOYEES #1 AND #2 DIED OF ASPHYXIATION WHEN THEY ENTERED A RAILROAD TANK CAR THAT HAD BEEN PURGED WITH NITROGEN GAS. NONE OF THE OTHER EMPLOYEES KNEW WHY THE TWO WOULD HAVE ENTERED THE RAIL CAR, WHICH HAD BEEN LABELED "NITROGEN PURGE."
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2440402 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 2440402 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |