Accident Summary Nr: 14498232 - Employee killed when struck by falling sucker rods

Accident Summary Nr: 14498232 -- Report ID: 0626600 -- Event Date: 09/26/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
142697210/03/198413890H & C Well Services Inc

Abstract: Employee #1, a new well servicing rig employee, and was in the area while a crew was pulling rods from the well and hanging them in the finger board. As they were placing a string of sucker rods in the fingers, the string bottomed out on something in the derrick, slipped out of the rod transfer elevator, and fell. Employee #1 was struck on the head by the falling rods and killed. Safety latches on the transfer elevator had been removed to facilitate the work process. There are no OSHA or industry standards requiring that safety devices be used on these elevators.

Keywords: HEAD, SAFETY LATCH, WORK RULES, OIL WELL SERVICING, STRUCK BY, ELEVATOR, FALLING OBJECT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1426972 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported