Accident Summary Nr: 14498208 - Employee killed in fall after being struck by beam
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2175263 | 10/10/1985 | 1629 | 0 | Brown & Root Usa Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 and coworkers were removing a structural I-beam that was supported by two chockers and come-alongs. The east end of the beam was free and its west end was held by six bolts that had the nuts removed. Employee #1 was pushing the east end horizontally when it dislodged. The east end, being the heaviest due to the location of the chockers, came up suddenly and struck Employee #1 in the head. He appeared stunned and fell forward to a platform 5 ft below, striking his head on a structural member. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2175263 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |