Accident Summary Nr: 14498190 - Employee killed in fall when ladder tips over scaffold

Accident Summary Nr: 14498190 -- Report ID: 0626600 -- Event Date: 10/15/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
89338810/17/198573490Lozano Building Services

Abstract: Employee #1, the owner, set a portable ladder atop a two-story high scaffold outside the Beaumont Enterprise building. When he reached the top of the ladder, it tipped over the scaffold and Employee #1 was left clinging by his fingertips to the thin, sloped concrete ledge outside the third floor. He hung on for approximately 4 minutes before falling about 36 feet to the concrete pavement. He was killed.

Keywords: WORK RULES, LADDER, FALL, OVERTURN, SCAFFOLD, UNSTABLE POSITION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 893388 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported