Accident Summary Nr: 14498182 - ETHYLENE VAPOR CLOUD IGNITED, BURNING EMPLOYEES
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100249192 | 09/28/1985 | 2813 | 0 | Texaco Chemical Company Div Of Texaco Inc |
Abstract: A HIGH PRESSURE ETHYLENE PUMP DEVELOPED AN OVERHEATED BEARING. WHILE THE EMPLOYEES WERE TRYING TO SHUT DOWN THE PUMP, ONE OF THE MECHANICAL SEALS BLEW OUT. A LARGE AMOUNT OF LIQUID ETHYLENE WAS RELEASED, FORMING A VAPOR CLOUD. STEAM WAS PUT ON THE LEAK IN AN EFFORT TO DISSIPATE THE ETHYLENE AND EFFORTS BEGUN TO SHUT OFF FLOW OF ETHYLENE TO THE PUMP. THE CLOUD SUDDENLY IGNITED, BURNING THE NEARBY EMPLOYEES.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100249192 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 100249192 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 100249192 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 4 | 100249192 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 5 | 100249192 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 6 | 100249192 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 7 | 100249192 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 8 | 100249192 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |