Accident Summary Nr: 14498174 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU CRANE BOOM
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2299998 | 09/24/1985 | 1611 | 0 | Triton Construction Service Inc |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS USING A POST HOLE DIGGER ATTACHMENT ON A 27-FOOT KELLY BAR. THE KELLY CRANE CONTACTED AN OVERHEAD POWER LINE. THE EMPLOYEE WAS ELECTROCUTED WHEN HE PICKED UP A CHAIN USED TO LIFT POLES WITH THE WINCH.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2299998 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |