Accident Summary Nr: 14498166 - Employee killed when struck by falling crane block

Accident Summary Nr: 14498166 -- Report ID: 0626600 -- Event Date: 09/20/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
229994909/23/198516290H B Zachry Co

Abstract: Employee #1 was approximately 25 ft away from where a crane operator was using an HSP 25 Link Belt hydraulic tire-mounted crane, model 19080, to move a 600 lb pipe from a structure to a place outside a fence. While he was scooping out with the jib, the main block was drawn tight up to the boom (two-blocking) and the line snapped. The lower block fell on Employee #1, killing him. The operator said he had been watching his flagman and his load. The last time he looked at his block, he had approximately 1 ft of rope and he thought that was enough to continue putting the pipe down.

Keywords: WORK RULES, JIB CRANE, BROKEN CABLE, CONSTRUCTION, STRUCK BY, TWO-BLOCKING, CRANE BLOCK, FALLING OBJECT, HYDRAULIC CRANE, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 2299949 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported