Accident Summary Nr: 14498158 - ONE EMPLOYEE KILLED, 2 INJURED WHEN REACTOR EXPLODED
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102300654 | 01/12/1988 | 1741 | 0 | Archem Co. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 AND OTHER EMPLOYEE(S) HAD CHARGED REACTOR "B", A 2000 GALLON 304 STAINLESS STEEL PRESSURE VESSEL, WITH METHANOL, CAUSTIC, AND ORTHO-NITROCHLOROBENZENE. THE EMPLOYEES WERE PRESSURIZING THE REACTOR WITH NITROGEN WHEN A DETONATION OCCURRED. APPROXIMATELY 3 TO 4 MINUTES AFTER THE REACTOR HAD BEEN CHARGED WITH ALL THE RAW MATERIALS THE PRESSURE RELIEF SYSTEM RELEASED WITH EXPLOSIVE FORCE. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS KILLED, WHILE EMPLOYEES #2 & 3 WERE HOSPITALIZED WITH SERIOUS INJURIES.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102300654 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 102300654 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 102300654 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Occupation not reported |