Accident Summary Nr: 14498141 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU BOOM

Accident Summary Nr: 14498141 -- Report ID: 0626600 -- Event Date: 09/03/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10025512409/04/198516230O & O Construction Co Inc

Abstract: At a highway construction site, a crew was installing an underground drainage system. A signaler for a Grove hydraulic crane (Model No. RT-580) was placing steel pins on a sling at the end of the crane's load line into holes in a concrete culvert that was about 0.9 meters by 1.2 meters in dimension. The signaler was standing on top of the culvert with a steel pin in each hand when the crane boom contacted a 7200-volt overhead power line. He was electrocuted.

Keywords: OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, BOOM, CRANE BOOM, ELECTROCUTED, E C, CRANE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 100255124 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported