Accident Summary Nr: 14498091 - Employee killed in fall when scaffold overturns
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100255140 | 08/07/1985 | 1742 | 0 | Star Drywall Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were floating drywall in a stairwell. They set up a 27 in. wide by 6 ft long web-type rolling scaffold with a platform 8 ft above the first floor landing. Employee #1 placed a 10 ft metal extension ladder atop the rolling scaffold and against a 19 ft wall to climb higher and continue floating the drywall. While he was ascending the ladder, the scaffold overturned. Employee #1 fell 18 ft and sustained fatal head injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100255140 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |