Accident Summary Nr: 14498059 - Employee killed in 57 ft fall from roof
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1611532 | 04/02/1984 | 1761 | 0 | Lone Star Roofing Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 and six coworkers were working on a 57 ft high roof with a 38 in. parapet wall. Two coworkers were sent to ground level while the others stayed on the roof picking up trash. A 160 lb bundle of trash was readied to be lowered to the ground using a wood boom made of 2 by 4 and 2 by 6 pine boards, a frame, and a 10 in. pulley with a 5/8 in. manila rope. As the bundle of trash was being lowered, the boom cracked. Employee #1 tried to stop it from falling and was pulled over the parapet. He fell to the ground and was killed. Excessive stress on the boom was the main cause of the accident.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1611532 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |