Accident Summary Nr: 14497945 - Employee killed when liquid oxygen pump explodes

Accident Summary Nr: 14497945 -- Report ID: 0626600 -- Event Date: 07/19/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
73255208/03/198428130Big Three Industries Inc

Abstract: Employee #1 was starting a 2 in. by 4 in. by 9 in. Cosmodyne Turbocraft centrifugal pump, serial #56-0024, part #3-2322, model #TC-30 (used for cryogenic service), to send liquid oxygen from a storage tank back through the system. The pump and motor were secured to a steel frame at ground level, and the electric switch was about 3 ft above the ground. Employee #1 was about 2 ft from the pump when it exploded and caught fire. He suffered first- and second-degree burns, and was killed. The cause of the accident was unknown at the time this report was filed on August 21, 1984.

Keywords: BURN, OXYGEN, ELECTRIC SWITCH, FLAMMABLE LIQUID, FIRE, EXPLOSION, PUMP

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 732552 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported