Accident Summary Nr: 14497945 - Employee killed when liquid oxygen pump explodes
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
732552 | 08/03/1984 | 2813 | 0 | Big Three Industries Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was starting a 2 in. by 4 in. by 9 in. Cosmodyne Turbocraft centrifugal pump, serial #56-0024, part #3-2322, model #TC-30 (used for cryogenic service), to send liquid oxygen from a storage tank back through the system. The pump and motor were secured to a steel frame at ground level, and the electric switch was about 3 ft above the ground. Employee #1 was about 2 ft from the pump when it exploded and caught fire. He suffered first- and second-degree burns, and was killed. The cause of the accident was unknown at the time this report was filed on August 21, 1984.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 732552 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |