Accident Summary Nr: 14497937 - PHOSPHINE GAS AND AIR MIXTURE EXPLODED, INJURING EMPLOYEES
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1364538 | 07/27/1984 | 4491 | 0 | Strachan Shipping Company Of Texas |
1357243 | 07/27/1984 | 4491 | 0 | Strachan Shipping Co |
Abstract: LONGSHOREMEN WERE POSITIONING A 20 FOOT CARGO CONTAINER IN ORDER TO REMOVE IT FROM THE CARGO HOLD OF THE SHIP RIONEUQUEN. THE CONTAINER WAS FILLED WITH GASTOXIN, AN ALUMINUM PHOSPHIDE PRODUCT. DUE TO HEAT OR EXPOSURE TO MOISTURE, PHOSPHINE GAS FORMED IN THE CONTAINER. WHEN THE FORK OF A LIFT TRUCK PENETRATED THE CONTAINER, OUTSIDE AIR WAS PERMITTED TO MIX WITH THE PHOSPHINE GAS. THIS MIXTURE, ALONG WITH AN IGNITION SOURCE, CAUSED AN EXPLOSION. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS KILLED BY FLYING DEBRIS AND EMPLOYEES #2-5 WERE TREATED FOR EXPOSURE TO PHOSPHINE GAS.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1364538 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
2 | 1357243 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Stevedores | ||
3 | 1357243 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Stevedores | ||
4 | 1357243 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Stevedores | ||
5 | 1357243 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Stevedores | ||
6 | 1357243 | Fatality | Other | Stevedores |