Accident Summary Nr: 14497929 - Six employees injured by exposure to ethylene oxide
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100251016 | 08/27/1985 | 8062 | 0 | Heights Hospital |
Abstract: Employees #1 through #6 were working in a hospital, preparing instruments for use in surgery. Due to a mechanical failure of the pressure sensing device, an ethylene oxide sterilizer became overpressurized and caused a door seal to rupture. All six employees were exposed to ethylene oxide. They experienced eye irritation, headaches, and nausea, for which they were hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100251016 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 100251016 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 100251016 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 4 | 100251016 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 5 | 100251016 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 6 | 100251016 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported |