Accident Summary Nr: 14497929 - Six employees injured by exposure to ethylene oxide

Accident Summary Nr: 14497929 -- Report ID: 0626600 -- Event Date: 08/26/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10025101608/27/198580620Heights Hospital

Abstract: Employees #1 through #6 were working in a hospital, preparing instruments for use in surgery. Due to a mechanical failure of the pressure sensing device, an ethylene oxide sterilizer became overpressurized and caused a door seal to rupture. All six employees were exposed to ethylene oxide. They experienced eye irritation, headaches, and nausea, for which they were hospitalized.

Keywords: ETHYLENE OXIDE, HEADACHE, INHALATION, NAUSEA, RUPTURE, HIGH PRESSURE, SEAL, POISONING, OVEREXPOSURE, MECH MALFUNCTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 100251016 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Occupation not reported
2 100251016 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Occupation not reported
3 100251016 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Occupation not reported
4 100251016 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Occupation not reported
5 100251016 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Occupation not reported
6 100251016 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Occupation not reported