Accident Summary Nr: 14497903 - Employee killed in fall when ladder overturns
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1364942 | 08/06/1984 | 1611 | 0 | J F Barton Contracting Co |
| 1424712 | 08/07/1984 | 1796 | 0 | Montgomery Elevators & Escalators Co |
| 1357466 | 08/06/1984 | 1799 | 0 | Clean America Inc |
| 1357417 | 08/06/1984 | 1791 | 0 | G & H Steel Service |
| 731711 | 08/06/1984 | 1793 | 0 | Specialty Graphics & Materials Inc |
| 731729 | 08/06/1984 | 1781 | 0 | Riverside Construction Inc |
| 1357482 | 08/06/1984 | 1711 | 0 | Natkin Inc |
| 1364660 | 08/06/1984 | 1731 | 0 | Sargent Electric Co |
Abstract: Employee #1 was standing on the second step from the top of a 6 ft Acme wooden stepladder. He was patching concrete above his head, at a height of approximately 10 ft, when the ladder overturned. Employee #1 fell about 5 ft 7 in., fracturing his skull. He was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1364942 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 1424712 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 3 | 1357466 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 4 | 1357417 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 5 | 731711 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 6 | 731729 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 7 | 1357482 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 8 | 1364660 | Occupation Not Listed |