Accident Summary Nr: 14497887 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS

Accident Summary Nr: 14497887 -- Report ID: 0626600 -- Event Date: 03/21/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
136300108/06/198417510Claredon Miller

Abstract: An employee was apparently trying to connect an electric cord to a panelboard. He contacted energized parts, received an electric shock, and sustained burns on his arm. He was taken to a hospital and released. He returned to work the same day and was later found lying on the street. He was dead on arrival at the hospital. He had been electrocuted.

Keywords: ELECTRICAL, E GI VII, ELECTROCUTED, PANELBOARD, ELEC CIRC PART--MISC, ELECTRIC CORD

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1363001 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported