Accident Summary Nr: 14497887 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1363001 | 08/06/1984 | 1751 | 0 | Claredon Miller |
Abstract: An employee was apparently trying to connect an electric cord to a panelboard. He contacted energized parts, received an electric shock, and sustained burns on his arm. He was taken to a hospital and released. He returned to work the same day and was later found lying on the street. He was dead on arrival at the hospital. He had been electrocuted.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1363001 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |