Accident Summary Nr: 14497812 - Employee killed in 19 ft fall from roof

Accident Summary Nr: 14497812 -- Report ID: 0626600 -- Event Date: 07/05/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
136198907/11/198417610Don Gill Construction
135766407/13/198417990Richmond Rd & Engineering
135767207/13/198417710B & D Construction
135769807/13/198417310Berger Electric Co Inc
135761507/11/198415410David F Gray Construction Co Inc
135762307/13/198417420Energy Savings Insulation
135763107/13/198417930Ez Tight
135765607/13/198417510Underground Unlimited

Abstract: Employee #1 and other roofers were moving a bundle of standing seam panels on the roof of a building under construction. These panels were to become the permanent roof of the building. While walking on an open webbed roof joist, Employee #1 lost his balance and fell 19 feet to the concrete floor. He was killed. Employee #1 was not wearing any personal protective equipment to prevent a fall.

Keywords: LOST BALANCE, FALL PROTECTION, JOIST, FALL, WORK RULES, ROOFER, ROOF, CONSTRUCTION, UNSTABLE POSITION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1361989 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported
2 1357664 Occupation Not Listed
3 1357672 Occupation Not Listed
4 1357698 Occupation Not Listed
5 1357615 Occupation Not Listed
6 1357623 Occupation Not Listed
7 1357631 Occupation Not Listed
8 1357656 Occupation Not Listed