Accident Summary Nr: 14497812 - Employee killed in 19 ft fall from roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1361989 | 07/11/1984 | 1761 | 0 | Don Gill Construction |
| 1357664 | 07/13/1984 | 1799 | 0 | Richmond Rd & Engineering |
| 1357672 | 07/13/1984 | 1771 | 0 | B & D Construction |
| 1357698 | 07/13/1984 | 1731 | 0 | Berger Electric Co Inc |
| 1357615 | 07/11/1984 | 1541 | 0 | David F Gray Construction Co Inc |
| 1357623 | 07/13/1984 | 1742 | 0 | Energy Savings Insulation |
| 1357631 | 07/13/1984 | 1793 | 0 | Ez Tight |
| 1357656 | 07/13/1984 | 1751 | 0 | Underground Unlimited |
Abstract: Employee #1 and other roofers were moving a bundle of standing seam panels on the roof of a building under construction. These panels were to become the permanent roof of the building. While walking on an open webbed roof joist, Employee #1 lost his balance and fell 19 feet to the concrete floor. He was killed. Employee #1 was not wearing any personal protective equipment to prevent a fall.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1361989 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 1357664 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 3 | 1357672 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 4 | 1357698 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 5 | 1357615 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 6 | 1357623 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 7 | 1357631 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 8 | 1357656 | Occupation Not Listed |