Accident Summary Nr: 14497788 - ELECTRICAL FLASH - FAULT AT SWITCHGEAR

Accident Summary Nr: 14497788 -- Report ID: 0626600 -- Event Date: 06/29/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
161172207/11/198476290Gulf States Inc

Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS PERFORMING MONTHLY PREVENTIVE MAINTENANCE ON SWITCHGEAR EQUIPMENT. HE WAS TAKING BUS VOLTAGE READINGS FROM A PARTIALLY ENERGIZED SWITCHGEAR (FOR THE MOTOR STARTER OF A 3-PHASE, 480-VOLT COMPRESSOR). WHILE HE WAS TAKING A READING, AN ELECTRICAL FLASH OCCURRED, AND THE EMPLOYEE WAS BURNED. THE EMPLOYEE DIED A WEEK LATER. THE CAUSE OF THE ELECTRICAL FLASH WAS UNKNOWN, BUT IT MAY HAVE BEEN DUE TO A SHORT CIRCUIT CAUSED BY THE TEST EQUIPMENT. THE EMPLOYEE WAS NOT WEARING THE PROPER PROTECTIVE EQUIPMENT FOR FLASH.

Keywords: BURN, CLOTHING, ELECTRIC ARC, ELECTRICAL, PPE, E GI VII, ELECTRICAL WORK, TEST EQUIPMENT, ELECTRICAL FAULT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1611722 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Not specified mechanics and repairers