Accident Summary Nr: 14497754 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - GROUND FAULT IN ELECTRIC CORD

Accident Summary Nr: 14497754 -- Report ID: 0626600 -- Event Date: 06/13/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
136261506/15/198417110Juan Cordova

Abstract: An employee was using a Milwaukee 120-volt, 20-ampere, single-speed electric drill (Serial No.12120) to drill holes for plumbing in a plate in a framed residence. The power supply cord had been spliced and taped with duct tape. The black, green, and white conductors had been twisted together. There was no insulation or tape between the two black and two green conductors. This ground fault energized the case of the drill and electrocuted the employee.

Keywords: ELEC INSULATION, ELECTRICAL, ELECTROCUTED, E C, GROUND FAULT, EQUIPMENT GROUNDING, ELECTRIC CORD

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1362615 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported