Accident Summary Nr: 14497747 - Employee Killed When Run Over By Tractor With Mower
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1362557 | 06/05/1984 | 1794 | 0 | C & E Construction Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1, age 19, was cutting grass using a Massey-Ferguson tractor with an attached bush hog mower. He was found dead under the mower. It is not clear if Employee #1 dismounted or fell off the tractor before being run over by the mower. The tractor was equipped with rollover protection, but did not have a seat belt.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1362557 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |