Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 14497747 - Employee Killed When Run Over By Tractor With Mower

Accident Summary Nr: 14497747 -- Report ID: 0626600 -- Event Date: 05/31/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
136255706/05/198417940C & E Construction Inc

Abstract: Employee #1, age 19, was cutting grass using a Massey-Ferguson tractor with an attached bush hog mower. He was found dead under the mower. It is not clear if Employee #1 dismounted or fell off the tractor before being run over by the mower. The tractor was equipped with rollover protection, but did not have a seat belt.

Keywords: construction, seat belt, tractor, run over, bush hog

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1362557 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported