Accident Summary Nr: 14497713 - Employee killed in 46 ft fall through roof of storage tank
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1423532 | 05/17/1984 | 3443 | 0 | Tex-Tank & Maintenance Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was removing sections of a sheet steel roof from a chemical storage tank. He was at about the center of the roof when that section gave way. He fell approximately 46 ft to the floor of the tank and was killed. No form of fall protection was in use.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1423532 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |