Accident Summary Nr: 14497697 - Two employees killed in trench cave in
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1423755 | 05/16/1984 | 1623 | 0 | Reddico Construction Co Inc |
Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 and four coworkers were laying 8 in. diameter sewer pipe in a 13 ft deep by 6 ft wide trench in a residential area of Porter, TX. They were using a 4 ft by 8 ft by 16 ft wide trench box that was being pulled by an Akerman backhoe, model H14, that was also digging out the trench. The employees left the trench box to grade an area where a manhole was being dug. While they were outside the trench box, the south wall of the trench collapsed, killing Employees #1 and #2.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1423755 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 1423755 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |