Accident Summary Nr: 14497671 - Employee killed in trench cave in

Accident Summary Nr: 14497671 -- Report ID: 0626600 -- Event Date: 05/08/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
136209405/08/198416290Snead Site Preparation Inc

Abstract: Employee #1 and coworkers were installing 8 ft sections of a 24 in. diameter concrete storm sewer pipe in an approximately 6 ft wide by 10 1/2 ft deep by 30 ft long trench. Employee #1 and a coworker had sealed the last joint and were walking toward the exit when a wall caved in, burying Employee #1 and killing him. The coworker escaped uninjured. The trench's nearly vertical walls were not shored. An 8 ft wide metal trench box had been used the previous day while installing pipe in another part of the trench, but the box was too wide to be used on this day.

Keywords: TRENCH BOX, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, TRENCH, SHORING, SLOPING, BURIED, CAVE-IN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1362094 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported