Accident Summary Nr: 14497671 - Employee killed in trench cave in
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1362094 | 05/08/1984 | 1629 | 0 | Snead Site Preparation Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 and coworkers were installing 8 ft sections of a 24 in. diameter concrete storm sewer pipe in an approximately 6 ft wide by 10 1/2 ft deep by 30 ft long trench. Employee #1 and a coworker had sealed the last joint and were walking toward the exit when a wall caved in, burying Employee #1 and killing him. The coworker escaped uninjured. The trench's nearly vertical walls were not shored. An 8 ft wide metal trench box had been used the previous day while installing pipe in another part of the trench, but the box was too wide to be used on this day.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1362094 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |