Accident Summary Nr: 14497440 - Employee dies when head crushed in automatic tying machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123383341 | 03/30/1995 | 3312 | 0 | Macsteel, Division Of Quanex |
Abstract: While attempting to clean the "scale" out of the tracks of a steel wire tying machine, Employee #1 bent over the frame of the roller bed and placed his head in the area of the automatic stop, which is behind an awareness barrier. The machine automatically activated and the stop came down on the employee's head, crushing it between the stop and the roller. He died instantly.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 123383341 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |