Accident Summary Nr: 14497424 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED CONDUCTOR

Accident Summary Nr: 14497424 -- Report ID: 0627100 -- Event Date: 11/18/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11035194711/19/199349110Arkansas Power & Light

Abstract: A CREW OF ELECTRIC UTILITY EMPLOYEES WAS PERFORMING MAINTENANCE ON A SUBSTATION TRANSFORMER. ONE OF THE EMPLOYEES CONTACTED AN ENERGIZED CIRCUIT PART (OF UNKNOWN ORIGIN) AND WAS ELECTROCUTED.

Keywords: ELECTRICAL, ELECTROCUTED, E PTD, SUBSTATION, ELEC UTILITY WORK, TRANSFORMER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 110351947 Fatality Electric Shock Electrical power installers and repairers