Accident Summary Nr: 14497408 - Employee killed when thrown from seat in equipment roll-over

Accident Summary Nr: 14497408 -- Report ID: 0627100 -- Event Date: 11/10/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11035384411/15/199316230Robinson Mech Contr. Inc. Dba Robinson Constr. Co.

Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a Caterpillar sheep foot vibratory soil compactor when he came too close to the edge of a 6 foot embankment. The machine rolled over on its left side and landed partly on the embankment and partly on the level ground. Employee #1 was apparently thrown from the driver's seat and was projected forward, hitting his body from the right chest to the pelvic area against the right top portion of the rops. Employee #1 suffered broken bones and massive internal injuries, and he died as a result of the injuries.

Keywords: CHEST, EJECTED, EMBANKMENT, DIRT TAMPER, UNEVEN GROUND, ROLL-OVER, WORK RULES, ROPS, CONSTRUCTION, PELVIS

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 110353844 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported