Accident Summary Nr: 14497325 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU LOAD LINE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
123380388 | 10/14/1994 | 1611 | 0 | Four-F Corporation |
Abstract: A superintendent was directing a crane operator who was using his crane to unload beams from a flat bed truck and place them on new abutments. The superintendent rotated a beam 180 degrees to its proper alignment and then directed the operator to raise the boom and lower the load. The superintendent was standing about 5 feet horizontally from a 13.8-kilovolt phase-to-phase (8000-volt phase-to-ground) overhead power line. He was aware of the location of the power line during this operation. The crane operator checked the position of the overhead line and then moved the boom as he was directed. When the boom stopped, the superintendent placed his hand on the beam. At that moment, the crane's load line contacted two of the phase conductors of the power line. (The two conductors were arranged vertically.) The superintendent was electrocuted.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 123380388 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Supervisors, n.e.c. |