Accident Summary Nr: 14497317 - Employee dies from smoke inhalation after bun ruptures
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123380271 | 08/09/1994 | 3089 | 0 | Crain Industries, Inc. |
Abstract: A polyurethane bun ruptured while being moved, spreading the material over a wide area. The fire spread rapidly, followed by dense smoke and intense heat. Employee #1, who was in the control tower, was observed on the intermediate level immediately prior to the smoke billowing into the area. Smoke and heat were not present at that time. The employee was later found in the control tower with the door and windows closed. Smoke inhalation was reported to be the cause of Employee #1's death. When previous smoldering buns had been hosed down, minimal smoke was emitted.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 123380271 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |