Accident Summary Nr: 14497267 - Employee killed when caught by sprocket and chain
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107704314 | 11/09/1992 | 0724 | 0 | Good Luck Co-Op Gin |
Abstract: Employee #1 was in the cotton seed delint room in the basement of a gin, making sure that the vents on the cyclone pipe stayed free of lint, thus keeping the delint and seed cleaner from overheating. After cleaning the delint pipe, Employee #1 crossed over to the other side of the delint machine. His back was to the unguarded sprocket and chain that operated the delinter. When Employee #1 backed too close to the machine, the clothing on his right arm became caught and his arm pulled him into the sprocket. He sustained severe lacerations to his right arm, right shoulder, collar bone, and the right side of his neck and chest. When the warning light came on the main console at the gin station, Employee #1 was found by a coworker caught in the sprocket and chain. Employee #1 was pronounced dead at the scene by the county coroner.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107704314 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |