Accident Summary Nr: 14497226 - EMPLOYEE CRUSHED WHEN TRAILER FELL ONTO TRUCK CAB
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106777386 | 01/11/1990 | 1795 | 0 | Patton Wrecking, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 had 4 or 5 yards of shale left in his 20 yard capacity dump trailer. He was dumping it out prior to it being loaded with scrap material from a house being demolished. Employee #1 pulled his truck and trailer into an alley that ran east and west. He backed the trailer up, jack knifing it so that it was in a north and south direction. He started raising the trailer with its hydraulic cylinder. The elevation caused the rear wheels of the trailer to move closer to the rear of the truck. As they moved, the left rear wheel of the trailer ran over a 6.5 inch log causing the trailer that was elevated at least two thirds of its maximum height to rock one way and as it rocked back, it fell onto the cab of the truck. The cab of the truck was crushed with Employee #1 in it.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106777386 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |