Accident Summary Nr: 14497218 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
106777378 | 01/05/1990 | 2411 | 0 | Three M Logging, Inc. |
Abstract: TWO EMPLOYEES ARRIVED AT AN ISOLATED LOG LOADING SITE AFTER DARK ONE DAY. ONE OF THE EMPLOYEES LOADED HIS TRUCK, PULLED OUT INTO THE ROAD, AND STOPPED NEAR A UTILITY POLE SUPPORTING AN OVERHEAD POWER LINE. THE SECOND EMPLOYEE BACKED HIS TRUCK IN AND STARTED LOADING. HIS HEADLIGHTS WERE SHINING ON THE REAR OF THE FIRST TRAILER. THE FIRST EMPLOYEE SECURED HIS LOAD WITH CHAINS AND THEN GOT A CHAIN SAW TO CUT OFF THE ENDS OF FIVE OR SIX LOGS THAT EXTENDED MORE THAN 5 FEET BEYOND THE END OF THE TRAILER. (IF HE HAD NOT DONE THIS, HE WOULD HAVE HAD TO PLACE A TAILLIGHT ON THE LOGS THAT WERE TOO LONG.) AFTER HE FINISHED CUTTING THE LOGS, HE GOT A SKIDDER AND BEGAN PUSHING THE ENDS OF THE LOGS OFF THE ROAD. THE SKIDDER BLADE STRUCK THE GUY ON THE UTILITY POLE, CAUSING ONE OF THE CONDUCTORS OF THE 7620-VOLT OVERHEAD LINE TO BREAK AND FALL ONTO THE RIGHT REAR CORNER OF THE TRAILER. APPARENTLY, THE EMPLOYEE DISMOUNTED THE SKIDDER, WALKED OVER TO THE TRAILER, AND GRABBED THE CONDUCTOR IN HIS RIGHT HAND. THE SECOND EMPLOYEE SAW A FLASH. HE IMMEDIATELY TURNED AND SAW THE FIRST EMPLOYEE LYING ON THE GROUND BEHIND HIS TRAILER. THE FIRST EMPLOYEE HAD BEEN ELECTROCUTED.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 106777378 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |