Accident Summary Nr: 14497200 - EMPLOYEE STRUCK AND KILLED BY FALLING STEEL BEAM
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106777337 | 12/06/1989 | 1622 | 0 | Mine Creek Contractors, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was the foreman of a four-man crew assigned to strip out the false work (forms) under a slab span concrete bridge. A crane was to be used to pull out five support logs under the middle of the 30-ft span. Employee #1 and another employee removed all bolts from the four sections of the 6-in. by 6-in. by 25-ft angle iron and inserted two short pieces of re-bar into bolt holes to support each piece. A wire rope choker was placed around the five support logs in such a way that the crane could pull all five logs down, one at a time, to drop the false work onto the ground. Employee #1 was standing on the opposite side of the bridge from where the support logs were being pulled, signaling the crane operator. He was also standing almost directly under the angle iron supported only by two pieces of re-bar. As he signaled the crane operator to tighten up the load line and pull the last log, the forms shook and the angle iron above Employee #1 slipped from the re-bar that was supporting it and struck Employee #1 in the back of the head. Employee #1 was pushed headfirst into the ground causing massive head trauma. Employee #1 died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106777337 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |