Accident Summary Nr: 144972.015 - Employee slips and falls from roof, receives fractures to bo
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name | 
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1583379.015 | 03/15/2022 | 238160 | C D&R Construction | 
Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on December 14, 2021, an employee worked to repair the ridge cap of a pole barn. As the employee stepped over the ridge cap to unscrew bolts, the employee slipped on ice and fell approximately nineteen feet. The employee was taken to the hospital and admitted to treat fractures to both ankles.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Alteration or rehabilitation | 19 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction | 
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1583379.015 | 23 | M | Hospitalized injury | Distance of Fall: 19 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 19 feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause:  | 