Accident Summary Nr: 144972.015 - Employee slips and falls from roof, receives fractures to bo

Accident Summary Nr: 144972.015 -- Report ID: 0830300 -- Event Date: 12/14/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1583379.01503/15/2022238160C D&R Construction

Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on December 14, 2021, an employee worked to repair the ridge cap of a pole barn. As the employee stepped over the ridge cap to unscrew bolts, the employee slipped on ice and fell approximately nineteen feet. The employee was taken to the hospital and admitted to treat fractures to both ankles.

Keywords: Ankle, Barn, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Fracture, Roof, Slip, Slippery Surface
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Alteration or rehabilitation   19

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1583379.015 23 M Hospitalized injury Distance of Fall: 19 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 19 feet
Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other)
Fatality Cause: