Accident Summary Nr: 14497192 - TRENCH CAVE IN KILL'S EMPLOYEE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106576838 | 11/14/1989 | 1623 | 0 | B & M Construction Co., Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working as a laborer and was installing sewer pipe in a trench 7-8 ft deep. At 11:00 a.m. the trench had grown to 12 to13 ft deep and 34 inches wide. The soil bank was placed on both sides adjacent to the trench because of a narrow 25 ft easement. The walls of the trench were vertical and consisted of red clay with some small rock. As Employee #1 worked at placing a joint of sewer pipe at the proper grade a large chunk of earth about 5 ft wide split off from the east bank and fell over to the west side covering Employee #1, killing him. It took about 45 minutes to remove the dirt down to 12 ft so the body could be removed. No shoring, angling or equivalent method of protection was provided.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106576838 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |