Accident Summary Nr: 14497184 - ONE EMPLOYEE KILLED AND THREE INJURED IN GAS WELL FIRE

Accident Summary Nr: 14497184 -- Report ID: 0627100 -- Event Date: 09/27/1989
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10657678809/27/198913110Stephens Production Company
10657679609/27/198913890Halliburton Services

Abstract: Employee #1 was a driller and Employees #2 and #3 were roughnecks. Employee #4 was a supervisor of a well service company at a gas well being brought into production. A mixture of 75 percent methanol and 25 percent water was being used as a fluid to control the well. A blow out preventer was not installed. A production valve with two valves on it was placed on top of a single valve on top of the well casing. A head rubber and steel ring was not installed on top of the production valve and eight stands of 512 feet of tubing had been run in the well when it started to kick back. An attempt was made to install the head rubber, but the fluid was kicking out, spraying employees as they attempted to install the head rubber and ring, saturating them. A fire ignited, and the saturated employees received severe burns. Employee #1 was fatally burned and Employees #2, #3 and #4 received severe burns.

Keywords: BURN, FIRE, BLOWOUT--OIL WELL, OIL RIG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 106576788 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported
2 106576788 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported
3 106576788 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported
4 106576796 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported