Accident Summary Nr: 14497168 - EMPLOYEE KILLED WHEN STRUCK BY FALLING LOG
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106576721 | 09/06/1989 | 2411 | 0 | P. T. Henry, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 had felled a hardwood tree and it came to rest on some small ironwood bushes and its own limbs. Employee #1 measured the log cutting it below a fork in the tree. The log was 28 ft long. The tree was elevated 71 in. above the ground at point which he cut. The butt was against the stump. He cut halfway through from the top then cut up from the bottom just missing the initial cut by 0.75 in. The log did not fall. To get to the other side of tree he would have had to walk 40 to 50 ft in either direction because of the tree tops, but it was clear where he had cut. Employee #1 stooped down and started to walk under the log. As his head went under the log, it fell and killed him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106576721 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |