Accident Summary Nr: 14497150 - Employee killed in 66 ft fall from platform on grain dryer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106578354 | 05/24/1989 | 1541 | 0 | Amarillo Aeration & Temperature Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 was welding replacement parts in a grain dryer that was being renovated. He was working from the bottom up and his last replacement was 66 ft 9 in. above ground level. When Employee #1 was last observed, he was working from a small, 30 in. by 24 in. platform with proper guardrails that was attached to the side of the dryer. The welding he was doing required him to extend part of his body outside the small platform. He apparently fell while welding and was killed. A coworker discovered Employee #1's body, a slag chipping hammer, and a welding hood at the base of the dryer. Employee #1 was not wearing a safety belt and lanyard. There were no witnesses to the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106578354 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |