Accident Summary Nr: 14497143 - Employee killed when caught between truck cab and trailer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106578362 | 05/26/1989 | 2015 | 0 | Peterson Farms, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 10:30 p.m., Employee #1, an interstate truck driver, arrived at a trailer staging area. He dropped off an empty trailer and, after checking with the dispatcher, backed under a loaded 48 ft refrigerated trailer. The space between the adjoining trailer, normally 2 ft, was apparently tight, so Employee #1 dragged the refrigerated trailer forward 92 in., with the landing gear down. He then got out of his truck and started raising the landing gear under the trailer. Because he had not set the parking brake, Employee #1's rig began to roll backward. He attempted to get into his cab to apply the brake, but before he could swing his body inside, he became caught between his cab frame and the front corner of the trailer that was parked in the next space. Employee #1 was able to get on his air horn and attract attention, but by the time he was freed, he had died of asphyxia. Employee #1's chest was squeezed very tightly, but there were no other visible injuries. He weighed 350 lb.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106578362 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |